MikeF126
When a handler and dog are in the start box, is the handler allowed to kneel or get on hands and knees to remove the dog’s collar? I heard from a person who was recently warned (but not faulted) about kneeling in the start box. Apparently the judge was applying Section 3.2, line o (do’s and dont’s) to the start box.
Quote 0 0
Sharon Webb Sharon Webb
Yes they can.

Bonus points if they can get back up gracefully and without assistance LOL <jk>

Sharon Webb
Quote 4 0
MikeF126
Thanks, Sharon! No reason for you to remember, but you helped me and my female Border Terrier, Annie, get off to a good start in Barn Hunt at the 2017 Eukanuba performance games.
Quote 1 0
Anka_A
Funny!
Quote 0 0
Anka_A
This just cracked me up! My response to 'gracefully' would have to be 'not even in my dreams . . . '. Thank you for the giggle, Sharon.

Yes they can.

Bonus points if they can get back up gracefully and without assistance LOL <jk>

Sharon Webb
Quote 1 0