Heidi Harendza HeidiHarendza
Can someone Direct me to the citation that dogs must be leashed on trial grounds?

section 14 talks about allowed and disallowed restraints, and that dogs must be leashed in the blind, but it doesn't address the trial grounds. I wanted to find the citation to address an unleashed dog in a secure fenced area.

I have reviewed all theee rule books, and can't for the life of me find it!
Quote 0 0
Robin Nuttall Robin_N
Competitor rules page 10, Section 13, 3.
Quote 0 0
Heidi Harendza HeidiHarendza
Section 13 is the appeals process, and there is no #3.

Now I am thoroughly confused.
Quote 0 0
Robin Nuttall Robin_N
Sorry, typo, section 14 #3. Just read a little further.
Quote 0 0
Heidi Harendza HeidiHarendza
So if there is a secure, fenced area on trial grounds, can a dog be unleashed in that area?

Sorry for being so specific, but I was asked to issue a warning to a competitor at our last trial for having an unleashed dog in a secure fenced area. I know the rules used to have a blanket statement about all dogs must be leashed.

in this case, the dog was secure, the owner was with the dog, and there was no dragging leash or anything as described in #3.
Quote 0 0
Robin Nuttall Robin_N
All dogs must be attached to a human via a leash on barn hunt grounds.
Quote 0 0
Janet Oatney BHAJ-073A
I know several venues that have such enclosures... they are excluded from the trial.grounds boundaries in the PL.  Even when there are no other events happening it's good practice to define the limits of your trial grounds.  
Quote 0 0
jmmill
The rulebook says,  "At no time can dogs be tied out or otherwise left attached to anything other than a human when outside a crate, car, or other secure enclosed confinement."  So it seems to me it would be ok to be off leash in a "secure fenced area"... or isn't it secure enough if the dog could arguably jump the fence?
Quote 0 0
Cathy Hoese BHAJ-197A
In our premium it states that a dog can not be off leash unless in the ring competing. 
Quote 0 0
Robin Nuttall Robin_N
What the Club can do, is declare that a fenced area is not on Barn Hunt grounds. But in general, dogs are expected to be on a leash, in a car, in a crate. And if on a leash, that leash must be attached. It cannot be dragging, or tied to something not a human.
Quote 0 0